September 26, 2009 10:40 PM. Seller lied on Disclosure statement (hardwood floors, lawyers, house) User Name: . Health and safety concerns are one of the most important items North Carolina mandates sellers disclose. These defects include, but are not limited to, the foundation, plumbing system, electrical wiring, sewage and disposal system, air conditioning, irrigation system, garage and storage facilities, pools, ceilings and walls, kitchen appliances, electrical features like light fixtures and ceiling fans, cable wiring, and fireplaces. 47E-5, you must give the disclosure "no later than the time the purchaser makes an offer to purchase, exchange, or option the property." If you fail to deliver this statement, the buyer can rescind the offer of purchase by written notice within three days of . forms. It all depends on the real estate disclosure laws in your state and how far along in the purchase process you are.